Privacy and Cookies

Privacy & Cookies

Terms of Website Use
This page (together with the documents referred to on it) tells you the terms of use on which you may make use of our website www.duckandcover.co.uk (“our site”). Please read these terms of use carefully before you start to use our site. By using our site, you indicate that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to abide by them. If you do not agree to these terms of use, please refrain from using our site.


Information about Us
Duck and Cover are a UK based fashion brand started in 1996. We design, manufacture and sell male clothing and accessories wholesale to high street retailers and online retailers. We also sell a limited range of our products direct to our consumers in our online store on this website; http://www.duckandcover.co.uk. For more information go to our about page.
www.duckandcover.co.uk is a site operated by Greenbark Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08594668 and have our registered office at 329 Latimer Road, London, London W10 6RA. We are a limited company.


Accessing our Site
Access to our site is permitted on a temporary basis, and we reserve the right to withdraw or amend the service we provide on our site without notice (see below). We will not be liable if for any reason our site is unavailable at any time or for any period.
From time to time, we may restrict access to some parts of our site, or to our entire site.
You are responsible for making all arrangements necessary for you to have access to our site. You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms, and that they comply with them.


Intellectual property rights
We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.
You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal reference.
You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.
You must not use any part of the materials on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.
If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.


Reliance on information appearing on our site
Commentary and other materials and/or images appearing on our site are not intended to be relied upon nor to amount to advice on which reliance should be placed. We therefore disclaim all liability and responsibility arising from any reliance placed on such materials by any visitor to our site, or by anyone who may be informed of any of its contents.


Our site changes regularly
We aim to update our site regularly, and may change the content at any time. If the need arises, we may suspend access to our site, or close it indefinitely. Any of the material on our site may be out of date at any given time, and we are under no obligation to update such material.


Our liability
The material displayed on our site is provided without any guarantees, conditions or warranties as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, the following are hereby expressly excluded:
All conditions, warranties and other terms which might otherwise be implied by statute, common law or the law of equity.
Any liability for any direct, indirect or consequential loss or damage incurred by any user in connection with our site or in connection with the use, inability to use, or results of the use of our site, any websites linked to it and any materials posted on it, including, without limitation any liability for:
loss of income or revenue;
loss of business;
loss of profits or contracts;
loss of anticipated savings;
loss of data;
loss of goodwill;
wasted management or office time; and
for any other loss or damage of any kind, however arising and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract or otherwise, even if foreseeable.
This does not affect our liability for death or personal injury arising from our negligence, nor our liability for fraudulent misrepresentation, nor any other liability which cannot be excluded or limited under applicable law.


Privacy Policy
This statement sets out how we process information about you (“Personal Data”) when you visit our site. Examples of Personal Data include your name, address, email address and telephone number. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate.
(a)You may visit our site to view the information appearing on our site and, whilst doing so, you may remain anonymous. Although you do not provide us with any Personal Data during this process, we may record the type of browser and the operating system that you use to access our site, any pages accessed during your visit and the number of visits you make. We do this to ensure that our site provides relevant information and to maintain and improve our internal quality control standards. Any cookies used by our site to recognise you when you visit our site do not contain any references to your Personal Data.
(b) We will collect and utilise any Personal Data that you provide to us to follow up requests that you make via our website. For example, your contact information will be required when you request a quotation, when you ask us to provide you with technical assistance with respect to any products appearing on our website, to subscribe to our Newsletter and to take part in promotions and competitions that may appear on the site from time to time.
(c) We may use your Personal Data to inform you about goods, services or promotions which we think may be of interest to you from time to time. If you are not an existing customer and you would like us to provide you with such information, you can register here; http://www.duckandcover.co.uk/bunker/signin. Please note that if at any time any customer no longer wishes to receive such information from us, they may opt-out of doing so by printing ‘UNSUBSCRIBE’ on return emails to us or by writing to us at the address listed on our Contact page.
(d) We will only disclose or pass your Personal Data to third parties for credit reference purposes, credit and debit card clearing processing or where we fall under a legal obligation to do so. Duck and Cover do not record or store any credit card, debit card or financial details other than a record of the purchase price, delivery costs and totals of individual orders.
(e) The Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a £10 fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of any of your Personal Data that we are holding.

Transactions concluded through our site
Contracts formed through our site or as a result of visits made by you are governed by our terms and conditions.


Viruses, hacking and other offences
You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material which is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack.
By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.
We will not be liable for any loss or damage caused by a distributed denial-of-service attack, viruses or other technologically harmful material that may infect your computer equipment, computer programs, data or other proprietary material due to your use of our site or to your downloading of any material posted on it.


Links from our site/third party resources
Where our site contains links to other sites and/or resources provided by third parties, these are provided for your information only. We have no control over the contents of those sites and/or resources, and accept no responsibility for them or for any loss or damage that may arise from your use of them.


Jurisdiction and applicable law
The English courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from, or related to, a visit to our site. These terms of use are governed by English law.


Variations
We may revise these terms of use at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we made, as they are binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in these terms of use may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.


Your concerns
If you have any concerns about material which appears on our site, please contact ask@duckandcover.co.uk.
Thank you for visiting our site.