Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This statement sets out how we process information about you (“Personal Data”) when you visit our site. Examples of Personal Data include your name, address, email address and telephone number. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all Personal Data provided by you is accurate.

We are committed to maintaining your privacy. We are registered as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”), and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

We reserve the right to amend these Terms from time to time. The Terms were most recently updated on 22nd May 2018.


Who we are
Greenbark Limited (company number 08594668) whose registered address is Unit 4 118 Bury New Road, Manchester, England, M8 8EB and Boi Trading company Limited (company number 02905066) whose registered address is Units 1-6 Euro Centre, 116-118 Bury New Road, Manchester, Lancashire, M8 8EB are the owners and operators of the Sites and the relevant accounts on the Social Media.


What We Collect
We collect information when you use our sites. We collect it in different ways but at each point of collection we will notify you for example when you register to use our Website or App, purchase a product, apply for a job, enter a competition or promotion run by the Group or contact us, personal data you provide, such as your name, date of birth, contact details (including social media accounts), log in and payment information, will be collected. Look out for the pop up boxes and banners on the site - these will give you a quick summary of what we're collecting and why.


How we might share your personal data

Your Personal information held by Greenbark Limited maybe shared with other companies in the Boi Trading organisation which market and sell clothes, shoes, bags, accessories and other fashion items etc.

You also consent to the fact that Greenbark Limited and Boi Trading Company Limited collect, process and register the personal information given by you and may forward such information to other companies in the Boi Trading Company organisation. You can view a list of brands held within the Boi Trading Company by clicking the link below.

www.theboigroup.com

 

Newsletter Subscription

If you authorize your subscription to the Duck and Cover Newsletter, We will provide you with information regarding our products, services, promotions and competitions.

Subscription to the Duck and Cover Newsletter may entail using Personal Data to make personalized advertising related to our products and services available to you via email, SMS or any other of our own electronic media or those of third parties. With the aim of improving the service we provide you with, we hereby inform you that Personal Data related to your purchases at online or physical stores, tastes and preferences, may be used for the purpose of analysis, generating user profiles, marketing studies, quality surveys and improving our client interaction.

If you are a registered user, you can change your preferences related to the sending of these commercial communications through the My Account section. You can also unsubscribe through the Platform's Newsletter section at any time.



What are my rights?
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data, clicking the unsubscribe button on any communication we have sent to you or by contacting us.

Where you have consented to us using your personal data, you can withdraw that consent at any time. If the information we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete, you can notify us and ask us to correct or supplement it.

You also have the right, with some exceptions, to ask us to provide a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you chose to exercise this right, then in certain circumstances any access request may be subject to a fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

From 25 May 2018, if you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal data, you may be able to ask us to restrict how we use your personal data while your complaint is resolved. In some circumstances you can ask us to erase your personal data if you withdraw your consent, it is no longer necessary for us to use your personal data, you object to the use of your personal data and we don't have a good reason to continue to use it, or we haven't handled your personal data in accordance with our obligations.

To exercise these rights or if you have any queries or concerns regarding how we use your personal data, please contact the customer services department. If you are not happy with our response, you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office: https://ico.org.uk